Maverick Servers and Gaming
http://maverickservers.com/forums/

TBA by lawlorz
http://maverickservers.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=22703
Page 1 of 2

Author:  lawlorz [ Mon Jun 03, 2013 4:58 am ]
Post subject:  TBA by lawlorz

name: lawlorz
email: lawlorz (at) outlook (dot) com
map: FFA/CA 6-8 players (TBC)

Author:  lawlorz [ Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: TBA by lawlorz

Just getting this out of the way. I have not had the time to start work yet, so here is my blank slate for this week.

Attachments:
week1.jpg
week1.jpg [ 307.18 KiB | Viewed 22429 times ]

Author:  lawlorz [ Mon Jun 17, 2013 5:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: TBA by lawlorz

Not sure I can proceed at this stage. Am having trouble with radiant that I cannot find an answer to on google. If i click the right mouse button to free look in the perspective viewport it will spin me in endless circles clockwise. Moving the mouse can help to counteract it, but no mouse movement will still result in clockwise spinning. A similar affect occurs in the 2d viewports, with endless panning to the left when using rmb.

I have tried deleting my install (which used to work fine) and starting with a fresh install with same problem. Anyone heard of this before?

Author:  cityy [ Mon Jun 17, 2013 8:04 am ]
Post subject:  Re: TBA by lawlorz

Very unfortunate to hear this. I haven't come across this problem myself but I will try consulting some people about it and get back to you if I get an answer.

Edit:
What graphics card are you running and what driver version do you have installed?

Author:  smiker [ Mon Jun 17, 2013 9:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: TBA by lawlorz

Try with NetRadiant. GTKRadiant wont run fine, or won't run at all on some machines.

Author:  lawlorz [ Mon Jun 17, 2013 11:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: TBA by lawlorz

cityy: gtx580 sli, driver 320.18.

smiker: ill give it a go, thanks.
edit: just installed netradiant but it doesnt have a profile for q3/ql, and it wont open any maps saved from gtkradiant.

Author:  smiker [ Mon Jun 17, 2013 12:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: TBA by lawlorz

Weird, I am using NetRadiant with Q3 cfg flawlessly. I think you missed the definition file. Attaching NetRadiant, the original server is down.

Edit: Due to server crashoing when I attach this file, I am forced to post an external link.
http://www.4shared.com/rar/JqT32L9M/NetRadiant.html

Good luck!

Author:  lawlorz [ Wed Jun 19, 2013 1:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: TBA by lawlorz

sorry smiker your download wanted me to register an account which i wont do. cityy any word? from my testing even without the ql profile netradiant did not have the same issue as gtkradiant. i just cant map in netradiant if it doesnt understand ql.

would hate to withdraw from this contest, but its starting to look that way unless someone can help me.

Author:  cityy [ Wed Jun 19, 2013 1:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: TBA by lawlorz

Ok, so apparently people heard of the issue you have but nobody ever bothered to investigate on it.
Did you try a different mouse? (although I doubt that will be the issue)

Plan B:

Grab Netradiant's latest version and set it up for mapping with quake3. Use a fresh Q3 or wolfcam install for this with point release 1.32c.
Grab https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/150 ... %20ZIP.bat and https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/150 ... ivedec.exe to decrypt all QL pk3s. Afterwards, unpack all contents from the decrypted pk3s and put them into your Quake 3 folder's baseq3. (effectively you only need the folders scripts, textures, models and possibly env from the QL pk3s)
Eventually navigate to your Netradiant directory, open the games folder and then edit your q3.game file. Add "png" to the texturetypes array.

IOquake3 or wolfcam support png textures ingame while quake3.exe does not so I recommend using one of these.
Let me know if it worked.

Author:  smiker [ Thu Jun 20, 2013 12:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: TBA by lawlorz

If not, You can always download Pro-quake installer from google and setup it to download and install it automatically, that's where i got my version.

Author:  Sjonsson [ Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: TBA by lawlorz

I'm having the same problem, gonna try the Quake 3 Pro installer.

Author:  Sjonsson [ Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: TBA by lawlorz

I just tried NetRadiant and it does not have the weird free-look bug. However, is NetRadiant compatible with Quake Live? Cause I cannot select it in startup settings.

If so can you link me some reference for how to open it with QuakeLive?

EDIT:

After talking to Qball on the IRC I realised that what you posted is enough to test if it works with Q-Live. I will try it out and come back to you.

Author:  lawlorz [ Mon Jul 01, 2013 1:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: TBA by lawlorz

Thanks for your help guys, havent had a chance to follow your instructions to get netradiant going, but will eventually.

I am going to withdraw from the contest though as i dont have much hope of completing a map in time.

Author:  smiker [ Mon Jul 01, 2013 1:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: TBA by lawlorz

Sad to read that man :/

Author:  Sjonsson [ Sun Jul 07, 2013 4:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: TBA by lawlorz

Man that sucks, actually I have decided to do the same thing lawlorz. It's to much of a hustle! :(

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/